Privacy Policy

Goodform privacy policy

Last updated 3rd April 2018

About us

Goodform Limited “Goodform” is a sports marketing organisation (company number 4359302) with registered office at 7 Olympus Court, Tachbrook Park, Warwick, CV34 6RZ, United Kingdom. Goodform trades under the trading names of Goodform, Goodform Group and Sportswise. It also operates the Sports Fan Panel. Goodform Limited is the controller of all personal data processed by Goodform, Goodform Group, Sportswise and the Sports Fan Panel.

Registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act (1998) Goodform is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office with registration number Z7515576.

Data Protection Officer

Goodform’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

7 Olympus Court

Tachbrook park

WARWICK

CV34 6RZ

(t) 01926 458 180

(e) hello@goodformgroup.co.uk

 

Personal Data Processed by Goodform

Goodform collects, stores and processes personal data for several purposes, mainly: personnel administration, financial accounting, marketing and the administration of the Sport Fan Panel. The detail of this is described in the table below.

 

Type of data

Purpose

Legal Basis

Retention period

Recruitment Recruiting staff Legitimate Interest 3 months
Personnel Administration Performance of a contract 6 years after employment ceases
Payroll Administration Performance of a contract 6 years
Suppliers Administration Performance of a contract 6 years
Clients Administration Performance of a contract 6 years
Marketing email list Sending newsletters Consent For as long as consent is valid
Sports Fan Panel Research services. Consent For as long as consent is valid. Anonymised data is retained indefinitely
Event registrations Administration of industry events Performance of a contract 6 years  after the event

 

Data Sharing

Goodform does not share any personal data with any organisation, other than to satisfy statutory obligations such as sharing payroll data with HMRC.

 

Processors

Goodform uses organisations to process personal data under a written contract which defines that they must comply with stringent data privacy requirements. Goodform only employs organisations that comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. These organisations are audited to ensure compliance.

 

Processor

Domicile

Purpose

UK Changes UK Hosting data

Email broadcasting

Snap Surveys UK Hosting survey data

 

Profiling and Automated Decision making

Goodform does not perform any profiling of personal data of which it is the controller. Nor does it perform any automated decision making.

International Transfers

Goodform does not transfer any personal data outside of the United Kingdom.

 

Secure storage of data

All personal data are stored in secure UK data centres operated by organisations with ISO 270001 certification.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

 

Right of access

 

You have the right to obtain confirmation from Goodform as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.

 

Right to rectification

 

You have the right to oblige Goodform to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

 

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Goodform to erase personal data concerning you.

 

Right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Goodform to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Goodform to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to Goodform in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to oblige Goodform to transmit those data to another controller.

 

Right to withdraw consent

 

If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

 

Right to object to direct marketing

 

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

 

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

Goodform does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, please contact Goodform’s Data Protection Officer at the address shown above. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

(t) 0303 123 1113

(e) casework@ico.org.uk



Register for updates...

Goodform Ltd
7 Olympus Court
Tachbrook Park
Warwick
CV34 6RZ